This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 July 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 49-475 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 60 mi NW of Itazuke, Japan -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Lost at sea in overcast 60 mi NW of Itazuke Japan, SAR effort negative.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/P-80.html 