Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-69866, Wednesday 12 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1950
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:28th BSqn /19th BGp USAF
Registration: 44-69866
MSN: 10698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow Sea, near Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-65-BW Superfortress 44-69866: Delivered to the USAAF 17 February 1945. Assigned to 28th Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam. Deployed to Kadena AB, Okinawa for Korean War Operations

Written off (destroyed) on combat operations: This aircraft was damaged by three KPAFAC Yak-9 fighters near Seoul, Korea and all 13 members of the crew bailed out over the Yellow Sea on July 12, 1950. It was the first B-29 loss to enemy fighters in the Korean War. The plane was written off as too damaged to repair. Two members of the crew were taken POW, and died in captivity. The crew members were:

Apodaca, Sgt. Jose A. - rescued
Barone, S/Sgt. Anthony J. - rescued
Brous, 1st Lt. Donald N. - rescued
Bryant, M/Sgt. William L. - rescued
Cain, Corporal, Richard B. - rescued
Codling, 1st Lt. Horace G. - rescued
Hardway, Pvt. Everett G. - rescued
Layton, 1st Lt. Robert Hollis (pilot) - died while POW
Liggett, Corporal. David L. - rescued
Lutz, Pfc. Howard Jr. - rescued
Miller, A2c Paul Luther - died while POW
Owens, S/Sgt. Eugene E. - rescued
Ridenour, Capt. Paul R. - rescued

1st Lt Layton was taken POW and forced to march in the infamous "Tiger Death March". He died on May 31, 1951 at An-Dong. His remains were recovered. A2c Miller Miller was also taken Prisoner of War, forced to march to North Korea on the "Tiger Death March", and died while a prisoner at Chunggang-jin, North Korea on November 10, 1950. His remains were not recovered.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1950/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-65-bw-superfortress-into-the-yellow-sea/]
4. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm
5. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
6. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/korean_war_project_remembrance_search_6_2013.html?key=20391