ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83728
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 13 July 1950 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American AT-6 Texan |
Owner/operator: | USAF. |
Registration: | 080 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Taejon. -
South Korea
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Attached to 6147th Tac Ctl Gp. Ran out of fuel near enemy lines (Taejon, SK).
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 