Accident Douglas B-26B Invader 44-34263, Friday 14 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:13th BSqn / 3rd BGp USAF
Registration: 44-34263
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chonju -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Taejon, South Korea
Narrative:
Attached to 13th Bmb Sqn, 3rd Bmb Wing. Engine fire 14.7.50 caused by small arms fire during bombing run. This encounter is widely written about (in exaggerated form) in North Korean propaganda, their leading ace Kim Gi Ok is credited with "shooting down" the B-26B Invader in his Yak-9. In fact, 44-34263 Force landed at Taejon, and was destroyed by U.S. forces when they were forced to evacuate Taejon on 20.7.50

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1950_07/19500716_0005.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_2.html
4. http://napoleon130.tripod.com/id859.html
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=113735&postcount=5