Accident Grumman F9F-3 Panther 122575, Sunday 16 July 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 1950
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-3 Panther
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 122575
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Valley Forge (CV-45)
Destination airport:USS Valley Forge (CV-45)
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CV-45) aircraft carrier. Lost power on takeoff due to faulty catapult shot.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/