Accident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 123844, Saturday 22 July 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123844
MSN: 7150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kangnyong-ni -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Valley Forge/VA-55
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CV-45) aircraft carrier. Struck ground during low-level strafing run near Kangnyong-ni. Ens. Don Richard Stephens (23) KIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KCREA)