Accident Cessna 310 N115SU, Sunday 10 July 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 1966
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Jay Alley
Registration: N115SU
MSN: 35000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel fed fire caused by escaping exahust gases burned through main spar of right wing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN67A0004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB