Accident Grumman F9F-2B Panther 123443, Monday 7 August 1950
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 1950
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2B Panther
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 123443
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mokpo-Kwang-Ju -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Philippine Sea (CV-47)
Destination airport:USS Philippine Sea (CV-47)
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CV-47) aircraft carrier. Ditched on take-off in the Mokpo-Kwang-Ju area.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/