Accident Cessna 310 N3076D, Wednesday 4 January 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1967
Time:22:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3076D
MSN: 35276
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Germanton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot reported loss of power on both engs.Did not state cause.Struck trees 12 mi short of aprt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA67A0003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB