Accident Grumman F9F-3 Panther 123068, Saturday 12 August 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1950
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-3 Panther
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 123068
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kumchon -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Valley Forge (CV-45)
Destination airport:USS Valley Forge (CV-45)
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CV-45) aircraft carrier. Last seen initiating strafing attack on NK train while under AAA fire - near Kumchon.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/