Accident Douglas B-26B Invader 44-34279, Monday 14 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-34279
MSN: 27558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Miho -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iwakuni AB
Narrative:
Attached to 3rd Bmb Wg (L). Ran out of fuel enroute from Korea to Iwakuni AB, crash landed on beach, destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher