Accident North American AT-6F Texan 44-82521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83794

Date:Sunday 20 August 1950
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 44-82521
MSN: 121-43243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North West of Waegwan (Uiryong) -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT-6F Texan 44-82521 (MSN 121-43243) Headquarters & Headquarters Squadron, Fifth Air Force, Komaki AB, Nagoya, Japan. Damaged landing at Komaki AB 10 July 1947. Damaged taxying at Komaki AB 23 October 1947. To 6106th Air Base Squadron, 6101th Air Base Group, Fifth Air Force, Komaki AB, Nagoya, Japan. Damaged taxying at Komaki AB 3 August 1950. To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea

Lost North West of Waegwan (Uiryong) South Korea August 20, 1950. 2 crew MIA; last contact at 13:55L.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf