Accident Grumman F9F Panther 123447, Sunday 20 August 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 1950
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F Panther
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 123447
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sariwon -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Philippine Sea (CV-47)
Destination airport:USS Philippine Sea (CV-47)
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CV-47) aircraft carrier. Crashed and burned while on combat mission near Sariwon, Korea. According to the Philippine Sea's operations report from the period August 4-September 6, 1950, a pilot by the name and rank of Ens. C. L. Smith(?) was lost in an operation over North Korea on August 20, 1950. This have been the pilot of this Panther lost on the same date.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://www.history.navy.mil/content/dam/nhhc/research/archives/action-reports/Korean%2520War%2520-%2520Carrier%2520Combat/PDF%2527s/cv47-as50.pdf&ved=2ahUKEwjLnvDn9rGGAxX3KFkFHXoPCpoQFnoECBYQAQ&usg=AOvVaw3lUHj2TWOpgJYyATmI2gxL