Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123444, Tuesday 29 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1950
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123444
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Philippine Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the ocean after bad catapult launch. Ens. Russel M. Killingsworth rescued.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Daily News 30 August 1950, p49