This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 September 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 49-664 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pusan -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Emergency landing at Pusan after flame out.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html