Incident North American F-51D Mustang ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83825

Date:Sunday 3 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haman County. -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hit by AAA near Tog-won, Doktae-ri, Gunpuk Myon, Haman Gun.
It is unlikely that this Mustang was with the South African Air Force as stated.
The SAAF Mustang squadron ( No.2 ) did not sail for Korea until 25 Sept. 1950.
The first recorded loss of a SAAF F-51 was on 5 Dec.1950. ( 44-74168.)
This aircraft is probably 45-11421 recorded as being lost/destroyed in Korea, 3 Sept. 1950, no further details given.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/