This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 September 1950 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 325th BSqn /92nd BGp USAF |
| Registration: | 44-62084 |
| MSN: | 11561 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Wolbong-ni, Kangwon-do -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29A-60-BN Superfortress 44-62084: Delivered to the USAAF 2 August 1945. Assigned to 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Re-Assigned to 325th Bomb Squadron, 92nd Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Named ‘United Notions’. Damaged in an accident 7 February 1949 due to engine failure landing at Spokane AFB, Washington. Damaged 15 March 1950 by a bird strike near Spokane AFB, Washington
Assigned to the 92nd BG, 325th BS. Written off (destroyed) 9 September 1950: This aircraft was hit by AAA and exploded in mid-air near Wolbong-ni, Kangwong-do, North Korea. Five chutes cleared the aircraft. Eight crew members KIA, two became POW. The crew members were:
Cherry, S/Sgt. Clarence Martin - of Salem, Oregon - POW
Duncan, S/Sgt. James Harold - of Spokane, Washington - POW
Faeth, Sgt. William Patrick - of St. Paul, Minnesota - KIA
Harrell, S/Sgt. Virgil Bryan Jr. - of Miami, Florida - KIA
Hoit, Capt. Zane M. - KIA, remains returned in Operation Glory. He was the pilot.
Hoult, S/Sgt. Arthur W. - POW, He was taken Prisoner of War and was presumed dead (KIA) on March 31, 1954. His remains were not recovered.
Hyatt, Capt. Don H. - MIA, listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead (KIA) on March 31, 1954.
Logan, Capt. Samuel P. Jr. - MIA, listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead (KIA) on March 31, 1954.
Oyler, Capt. Ernest R. - MIA, listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead (KIA) on March 31, 1954.
Spence, Maj. Marvin J. - MIA, listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead (KIA) on March 31, 1954.
Williamson, S/Sgt. Kenneth - MIA, listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead (KIA) on March 31, 1954.
Eight of the crew above were listed as Missing in Action (MIA) were formally presumed dead (KIA - Killed In Action) on March 31, 1954.
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1950/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-60-bn-superfortress-in-wolbong-ni-8-killed/]
4.
http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf 5.
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=190569 6.
http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_dateloss.pdf 7.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/82695332 8.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm 