Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-1815, Thursday 14 September 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1815
MSN: 080-2642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Tabu-dong -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Combat mission, lost over target - Tabu-dong, Korea.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/