Accident Lockheed RF-80A Shooting Star 45-8386, Saturday 16 September 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-80A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 45-8386
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 543rd Tac Spt Gp. Departed Itazuke AB, Japan on recon mission over central Korea, last contact as he approached the coast of Korea, lost on low-level recon mission btwn Chechon-Chonchon.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/