This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 September 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 307th BWg /372nd BSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 44-86357 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Combat Mission over North Korea -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | USAF Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea (RKSS) |
Narrative:Attached to 307th Bomb Wing, 372nd Bomb Squadron, USAF. Major AAA damage 16 September 1950, during combat operations over North Korea. Aircraft made it back to friendly territory, and the B-29 was repaired and returned to service. No fatalities or injuries reported
Shot down by AAA near Sunchon, Korea Aug 24, 1951. Crew bailed out. Aircraft exploded 11 miles W of Sunan, North Korea (between Sunan and Kowan-ni).
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l 