Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-479, Saturday 16 September 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-479
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Hit by gnd fire, crashed near Kuji, 35 mi SW of Taegu.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/