Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123441, Monday 18 September 1950
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1950
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 123441
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CV-47) aircraft carrier. Ditched due to fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/