Accident Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat 80466, Sunday 24 September 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 September 1950
Time:
Type:Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 80466
MSN: C.208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Shot down: Hit by AAA near Seoul, crashed into the Han River near a power plant. Both crew KiA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher
not in AAIR