Accident Douglas B-26C Invader 44-35771, Wednesday 27 September 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-35771
MSN: 29050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi NW of Iwakuni AB -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 3rd Bmb Wg (L). Crashed shortly after take-off, destroyed. Three crew bailed out after mechanical failure. Aircraft crashed into houses, killing three on ground.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1950_09/19500928_0005.pdf