Accident North American F-51D Mustang ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83896

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 6150th Tac Spt Wg. Crashed, exploded after bomb run against truck convoy 2 mi S of Chochiwon.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/