Accident Zeppelin LZ 21 Z-VI, Thursday 6 August 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 August 1914
Time:05:30
Type:Zeppelin LZ 21
Owner/operator:Heer
Registration: Z-VI
MSN: LZ 21
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schneeberg hill, Bornheim-Walberberg, between Cologne and Bonn -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cologne
Destination airport:Cologne
Narrative:
Zeppelin 'Z VI Cöln' left Cologne on the evening of 5. August to carry out an air attack on the city of Liege, Belgium. The zepplin's mission is considered to be the first bombing raid conducted by a zepplin during World War I. The bombing lead to the death of nine civilians. It was aborted after the zepplin lost gas as a result of damage by small arms fire. On its way back the zepplin did a forced landing in the forrest at Schneeberg hill, Bornheim-Walberberg, south-west of Cologne. While the zeppelin was demaged beyond repair the crew suffered no losses.

Sources:

Puget Sound Airship Society.

Strachan, H. 'The First World War: To Arms"
Kölner Stadt-Anzeiger (newspaper in German) http://www.ksta.de/region/rhein-erft/erster-weltkrieg-der-luftschiff-angriff-endet-im-wald-10762