Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-704, Friday 29 September 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-704
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Fukuoka and Ashiya AB -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 51st Ftr-Int Gp. Midair with F-82 between Fukuoka and Ashiya AB, salvaged.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html