This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 October 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | 16th FISqn /51st FIGp USAF |
| Registration: | 49-702 |
| MSN: | 080-2650 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 miles SE of Singosan, province of Kangwon-do -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Teagu, South Korea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by AAA, 2 October 1950. Pilot, Captain Thomas E. Myers bailed out 5 miles SE of Singosan, posted as MIA, presumed KIA
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://dtic.mil/dpmo//korea/reports/air/korwald_info_1665.htm]
2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190520/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-80.htm 