This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 October 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas B-26B Invader |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 44-34233 |
| MSN: | 27512 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Pyongyang, North Korea -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 3rd Bmb Wg (L). Night Intruder msn, Pyongyang/Wonsan-east coast, last contact at 0048L, apparently crashed at sea, SAR effort negative.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ - JF Baugher