This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 September 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 19th BGp /28th BSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 44-86328 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | China Sea, off Kadena Air Base, Okinawa -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
Narrative:Martin-Omaha B-29-50-MO Superfortress 44-86328: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Assigned to the 28th Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group at Andersen AFB, Guam. Deployed to Kadena AB, Okinawa, for Korean War Operations.
Written off (destroyed) 15 September 1950: This aircraft crashed on take off at the China Sea end of the airstrip at Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan, and ditched into the sea. The resulting explosion demolished the firefighters' crash equipment, and blew the fire station apart, as well as the control tower. One crew member was killed and two firefighters lost their lives trying to extinguish the fire. There were 11 occupants in the plane that day. Partial crew list:
Cooper, Sgt. James Phillip "Jimmy"- radio operator - killed in crash
Smith, 1st Lt. Charlie R. - aircraft commander
The two firefighters who lost their lives were:
Morris, Cpl. Jack
Patterson, S/Sgt. Richard D., Ohio
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
2.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1950/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-50-mo-superfortress-in-kadena-afb/]
4.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=af&offset=1775 5.
http://b29s.koreanwar-educator.org/b29sinthekoreanwar/0-b29MasterList.htm 6.
http://ww35.usafunithistory.com/PDF/20-29/28%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf 