This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 October 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 98th BWg /343rd BSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 42-65353 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 miles W of Wakamatsu Island, Shin-Kamigotō, Nagasaki Prefectur -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ashiya AB, Kyūshū, Japan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-50-MO Superfortress 42-65353: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Delivered to the USAAF 15 February 1945. Assigned to 343rd Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Damaged by fire on the ground at RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk, UK, 6 June 1949. Repaired and returned to service. Assigned to 343rd Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Wing, Yokota, Japan
Written off (destroyed) 5 October 1950: A few minutes after takeoff from Ashiya AB, Kyūshū, Japan, en route to the Korea War theater, the aircraft suffered an engine fire. The crew abandoned the aircraft and bailed out. All crew members were rescued while the aircraft crashed into the sea about 10 miles (16 km) west of the Wakamatsu Island, (Wakamatsu-jima), one of the Gotō Islands in Japan (at approximate Coordinates: 32°52′N 129°01′E). The island is part of the town of Shin-Kamigotō in Nagasaki Prefecture. The pilot was Karl C. Asherfeld, Jr., who was rescued.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html 2.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm 3.
http://b29s.koreanwar-educator.org/b29sinthekoreanwar/0-b29MasterList.htm 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1950/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-50-mo-superfortress-off-ashiya-afb/]
5.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=g&offset=29750 6.
http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0300/343%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf 