Accident Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 VW628, Tuesday 10 October 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury FB.11
Owner/operator:807 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: VW628
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Changjon, 15 miles South of Chinnampo -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Theseus, off coast of Korea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 VW628 of 807 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy: Operated out of HMS Theseus (17th CAG) and damaged in combat 10/10/50. Hit by AAA while strafing an enemy army barracks at low level, crash-landed in a rice paddy field near Changjon (15 miles South of Chinnampo, North Korea). Pilot Lieutenant Stanley Leonard, RN rescued/recovered by US helicopter from Kimpo. According to the ship log from HMS Theseus:

"Day two on station, Theseus launched a strike against the Chang-jon railway bridge, the flight consisting of Fireflies escorted by a pair of Furies and resulting in significant damage to the bridge. A simultaneous flight targeting the surrounding area resulted in the destruction of Sea Fury VW628, although the pilot, who ditched the aircraft successfully, was rescued by helicopter.

Stanley Leonard's long-term injury was paralysis of one leg. He returned to the active list for flying with an adaption.

The doctor and pilot that rescued him were awarded Military Crosses for their bravery.

Deteriorating weather on the afternoon of 11 October forced Theseus to leave the area and refuel. Strikes were launched against the Chang-jon area later the following day"

The wreckage was destroyed by being bombed by US Navy Grumman Tigercat aircraft to prevent it from falling into enemy hands. Formally Struck Off Charge 1/11/50 as Cat.ZZ

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p 370)
2. Hobbs, “British Commonwealth Carrier Operations in the Korean War” p 65-66
3. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW
5. https://airspacehistorian.wordpress.com/2013/08/22/hawker-sea-fury-korean-operations/ .