Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-69805, Saturday 14 October 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:325th BSqn /92nd BGp USAF
Registration: 44-69805
MSN: 10637
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sagami Bay, 55 miles south of Yokota AB, Fussa, Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY)
Destination airport:Yokota AB, Fussa, Western Tokyo, (RJTY)
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-65-BW Superfortress 44-69805: Delivered to the USAAF 3 February 1945. Named ‘Miss Bea Haven’. Assigned to 325th Bomb Squadron, 92nd Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington

On October 14, 1950, while on a bombing mission, the aircraft was damaged by anti-aircraft fire. Its engines caught fire and the crew was ordered to bail out. Later, the fire was extinguished and the order was cancelled, but not before S/Sgt. Bullman had bailed out. This aircraft was reclaimed at Tinker AFB, Oklahoma on August 08, 1954. The crew members included (incomplete listing):

Bullman, S/Sgt. Robert E. - He bailed out, landed in Sagami Bay, and drowned. His remains were recovered.
Cronin, Maj. William R. - pilot (not injured)
Horangic, 1st Lt. Nicholas P. (not injured)*

*In 1963 Horangic was one of three survivors of the crash of B-52 (57-0018) in the mountains of northern New Mexico.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Oct.htm
3. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
4. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/korean_war_project_remembrance_search_6_2013.html?key=3785
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm
6. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/korwald/korwald_info_2887.htm
7. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf