Incident North American F-51D Mustang ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83945

Date:Saturday 14 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CV-47) aircraft carrier. Bailed out near Ogiwon-ni.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/