Incident North American F-51D Mustang 45-11398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83953

Date:Sunday 15 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 45-11398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Crashed in water near Sin-Do between Tan-do and Tetsuzan-Hanto Peninsula.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/