| Date: | Tuesday 27 February 1979 |
| Time: | 14:32 |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | S&D Coal Co |
| Registration: | N5927M |
| MSN: | 310P0227 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bristol, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tri-City, TN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ac crashed 90 deg left of ils hdg.Fuel selectors both found on r tank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD79FA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB