This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 November 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American AT-6 Texan |
| Owner/operator: | 168th BSqn /126th BGp Illinois ANG USAF |
| Registration: | 44-81534 |
| MSN: | 121-42256 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | O'Hare Airport, Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, Chicago, IL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Texan 44-81534 (MSN 121-42256) 108th Bomb Squadron, 126th Bomb Group, Illinois Air National Guard, Orchard Place Airport, Chicago, IL. Damaged taxying in collision with P-51D Mustang 45-74754 landing at Orchard Place Airport 11 September 1947. To 168th Bomb Squadron, 126th Composite Group, Illinois Air National Guard, O'Hare IAP, Chicago, IL by 1948
Damaged in an accident at Capital Airport, Springfield, IL 3 November 1950. 141st Base Unit, Reserve Training, Orchard Place Airport, Chicago, IL. 3040th Aircraft Storage Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Tucson, AZ. Reclaimed 29 September 1955.
Registered 6 February 1958 as N6981C; cancelled 13 April 1959 on export to México. Registered as XB-DUA in 1959. Operated in Pepsi-Cola colors. Crashed after a mid-air collision with Beech 18 XB-ROI during the making of a film six miles southwest of Torreón, Coahuila, México 12 January 1969 (2 fatalities).
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html 2.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Nov.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 