| Date: | Monday 13 December 1971 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5203A |
| MSN: | 35403 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:clrd for ils apch,dscndd blo mda,hit trees 1 1/2mi short of runway.Aircraft not eqpd with g/s rcvr.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW72AF036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB