Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61749, Tuesday 7 November 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:19th BWg /30th BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-61749
MSN: 11226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Itazuke AB. 1.8 miles east of Hakata Station, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku-Fukouka, Japan (RJFF)
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-45-BN Superfortress 44-61749: Delivered to the USAAF 25 May 1945. Departed Mather AAF, California for Marianas 29 July 1945. Assigned to 39th Bomb Group. Assigned to 28th Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam. Returned to the USA 11 November 1946 for storage.

Repaired and returned to service: Assigned to 30th Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam, and Named ‘Southern Comfort’. Deployed to Kadena AB, Okinawa. Major battle damage Sep 19, 1950. Repaired and returned to service.

Force landed 7 November 1950 at Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan, due to an in-flight fire. Two crew members injured. Operational loss, not due to enemy action. KORWALD database indicates no fatalities but two serious injuries among the crew of 12:

HARDISON, James L, Captain
GOSS, Jack M/Sgt

Not repaired: Salvaged at Itazuke, Japan Dec 13, 1950.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Nov.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
3. http://39th.org/39th/docs/publications/39thaircraft-inv061905.pdf
4. Nose art: http://www.markstyling.com/b-29_cus/b29korea.05.jpg and http://b29s.koreanwar-educator.org/noseart/southerncomfort.jpg
5. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 September 1950 44-61749 United States Air Force - USAF Unknown, Korea sub