Fuel exhaustion Accident Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star 49-652, Tuesday 7 November 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star
Owner/operator:80th FSqn /51st FIGp USAF
Registration: 49-652
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:22 miles WNW Kisarazu Air Base, Chiba Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kimpo AB, South Korea
Destination airport:Kisarazu AB, Japan (RJTK)
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Bailed out on cross-country flight (Japan) due to poor weather, fuel exhaustion, 22 Miles WNW Kisarazu AB, Chiba Prefecture. Pilot, Lt. J WILKINS ejected. Rescued

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194538/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1950.htm