Accident North American AT-6D Texan 42-86149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83995

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 42-86149
MSN: 88-17930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pyongyang AB (K-23) -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyongyang AB (K-23), North Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
42-86149 (MSN 88-17930) 2131st Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Gunter Field, Montgomery, AL. Damaged landing in bad weather at Gunter Field 3 May 1945. Accident on the Mito Gunnery Range, Ibaraki, Japan 30 November 1949. To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyongyang AB (K-23), North Korea 1950.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed 8 November 1950 at Pyongyang AB (K-23), North Korea (2 crew KIA).

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Nov.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyongyang_Air_Base
4. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/