This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 November 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing RB-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 31st SRSqn /5th SRWg USAF |
| Registration: | 44-61813 |
| MSN: | 11290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Johnson AB, Saitama Prefecture, Sayama, Inariyama, Tokyo -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Johnson AB, Sayama, Tokyo, Japan (RJTJ) |
| Destination airport: | Johnson AB, Sayama, Tokyo, Japan (RJTJ) |
Narrative:Boeing RB-29A-50-BN Superfortress 44-61813: Delivered to the USAAF 14 June 1945. Modified to F-13A; redesignated 1948 as RB-29A, Assigned to 676th Bomb Squadron, 444th Bomb Group. Named ‘Pacific Princess’. Re-Assigned to 31st Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, 5th Strategic Reconnaissance Group. Renamed "Over Exposed".
Written off (damaged beyond repair): Damaged in Combat Operations by MiG-15 on November 9, 1950. Two engines were shot out. The aircraft overshot the runway on return to Johnson Air Base, Japan. The air frame broke into five major portions. Five crew members died and the plane was written off. Seven crew members were:
Green, M/Sgt. Avery - flight engineer: KIA
Gunhus, S/Sgt. Orvis J. - crewman: KIA
Laden, Captain, Robert Edward - pilot: KIA
Lavene, Corporal Harry J. - (tail gunner) not injured
Mitchell, 1st Lt. Robert A. - co-pilot: KIA
Schooley, 1st Lt. James M. - weather officer and navigator: KIA
Warren, S/Sgt. ___ - not injured
Interestingly, the lone survivor from the cockpit area was Corporal Harry J. Lavene who had been the tail gunner. While being attacked, military records show that he was the first enlisted man to shoot down a MiG-15 from a B-29.
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm 3.
http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf ..
4.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm 5.
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=186381 6.
http://www.91stsrwa.com/History/Korea/KoreaLosses.pdf 7.
http://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=2977 8.
https://www.koreanwar.org/html/korean_war_project_remembrance_search_6_2013.html?key=11310 9.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/91379282 