Accident Cessna 310F N6752X, Sunday 24 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 January 1971
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310F
Owner/operator:Evans Poultry
Registration: N6752X
MSN: 310-0052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Altanta GA
Destination airport:Flint,Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
blood alcohol 0.209pct.Hit trees,house.Had history of heart prob.Was up 18plus hrs,flew 6plus hrs.

Newspaper picture of destroyed house Reading Eagle January 25, 1971
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1955&dat=19710125&id=DworAAAAIBAJ&sjid=0JkFAAAAIBAJ&pg=4352,2024724&hl=en

Personel Note-saw the ruins of this house

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71AC055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB report at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=59044&key=0&queryId=7ddfbce3-d638-47e1-9967-33b401fed59e&pgno=2&pgsize=50_