Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-62152, Wednesday 15 November 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:93rd BSqn /19th BWg USAF
Registration: 44-62152
MSN: 11629
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kadena AB, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-65-BN Superfortress 44-62152: Delivered to the USAAF 24 August 1945. Assigned to 93rd Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam. Named ‘Stateside Reject’. Redeployed to Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan for Korean War Operations. The aircraft was combat damaged on November 15, 1950 at USAF Base K-14 Kimpo AB, Seoul, when with 19th BW, 93rd BS.

Written off (damaged beyond repair): crashed on November 15, 1950 during takeoff at Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan, and was written off as damaged beyond repair. The crew was injured, but all were rescued. It was attached to the 19th Bomb Wing. No further information has yet been found.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbagrp.asp?offset=925
3. Photo of nose art: http://amthor.org/19/mag27/Pages/27_31.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1950/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-65-bn-superfortress-in-kadena-afb/]