This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 June 1980 |
| Time: | 06:29 |
| Type: | Cessna 310A (U-3A) |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N37670 |
| MSN: | 38030 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | P19 |
| Destination airport: | L35 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The accident flight was the last leg of a ferry flight from Wisconsin to California. During the aircraft's initial climb from P19, a partial loss of engine power was experienced in one engine. The aircraft's airspeed decayed and the aircraft stalled, impacting the ground about one mile south of the airfield. A post-crash fire ensued.
The NTSB investigation revealed the aircraft had originally been delivered to the US Air Force before being sold as surplus; it was then used as a static training aid for several years. At the time of the accident, the aircraft did not have a Standard Airworthiness Certificate. The loss of engine power was attributed to the improper maintenance of the engine(s) ignition system. Also causal was the pilot's decision to operate the aircraft with known mechanical deficiencies.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX80FUJ68 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=31491&key=0 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N37670 https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/119921014/ 