Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-521, Saturday 25 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-521
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 51st Ftr-Int Gp. Tip tank came loose after rocket pass, aircraft spun in, crashed.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/