Accident Beechcraft C-45B Expeditor 43-35597, Thursday 9 November 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45B Expeditor
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-35597
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seoul/Kimpo AB (K-16) (RKSS) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Seoul/Kimpo AB (K-16) (RKSS)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in ground loop accident during landing roll at Seoul/Kimpo AB (K-16), 9. Nov. 1950. W/O Dec 1, 1950.
Was attached to HQ 5th AF.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
JF Baugher