Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84077

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:98th BWg USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAF Base K-14, Kimpo, near Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USAF Base K-14 Kimpo, (RKSS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 98th Bomb Wing. Sustained Major damage in combat operations on 6 December 1950, unexploded shell in wing, landed at USAF Base K-14, Kimpo, near Seoul, South Korea.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/