Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-1814, Saturday 9 December 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1814
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huichon -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 49th Fighter-Bpmber Group. Tip tanks came off during bombing run, crashed at Huichon, NK, no egress noted.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/