Incident Vought F4U-5N Corsair 121892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84094

Date:Sunday 10 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5N Corsair
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 121892
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yonpo AB (K-27) -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yonpo AB (K-27)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12. Engine failure, crashed and burned at Yonpo Airfield, aircraft total loss.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher